Washington| Change
[…] Instead, the District argues because its accommodation provided meaningful access, there was no unnecessary social isolation. Based on the Court's conclusion of law, supra, this argument fails.

But, it is still Plaintiffs' burden to show that J.N. was subjected to unnecessary social isolation. The Court finds here that the regulations implementing Section 504 and the ADA required the District to provide the ASP in the "most integrated setting." See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) ("A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities." (emphasis added)); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) ("Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons." (emphasis added)).

In practice, the Third Circuit has stated that "the ADA and its attendant regulations clearly define unnecessary segregation as a form of illegal discrimination against he disabled." Helen L. v. DiDario, 46 F.3d 325, 333 (3d Cir. 1995).