Washington| Change
[…] Before determining whether J.N. was provided meaningful access, it is important to determine whether J.N. had a legal right to access the ASP. It appears clear he does under Section 504. As 34 C.F.R. § 104.37, a Section 504 regulation, makes clear:

A recipient to which this subpart applies shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities.

The answer is equally clear under the ADA. An ADA regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 300.107(a) requires:

Each public agency must take steps, including the provision of supplementary aids and services determined appropriate and necessary by the child's IEP Team, to provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.

As Plaintiffs point out, and the District does not dispute, even if an activity may not be required for FAPE by IDEA, Section 504, the ADA, and NJLAD may still require a school to provide supports to allow equal access.