JUDITH C. McCARTHY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Cuomo (Rivera I), 649 F.3d 132, 140 (2d Cir.2011) (since revisited on other grounds) (in determining the sufficiency of the evidence, the applicable law is the law as it existed on the date petitioner's conviction became final, i.e., 90 days after the Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal); Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 811 (2d Cir.2000) ("When it considers the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, `[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.'"). New York Penal Law § 125.25(2), the depraved indifference murder statute, provides that a person is guilty of second degree murder when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." In a series of cases culminating in People v. Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d 288, 819 N.Y.S.2d 691, 852 N.E.2d 1163 (2006), the New York Court of Appeals redefined the distinction between intentional and depraved indifference murder by overruling its prior understanding, set forth in People v.