JUDITH C. McCARTHY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] New York protects a defendant's speedy trial rights in two ways. The first, codified in N.Y.C.P.L. § 30.30, addresses how much time may elapse between the commencement of a criminal action and when the case is trial ready As applied to this case, § 30.30 provides that the indictment is to be dismissed if, after six months of the commencement of the criminal action, the prosecution was not ready for trial N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.30. When calculating the six months, time is excluded for a number of reasons, including time during which the defendants "location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence," and time during which the defendants "location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence." Id. § 30.30(4)(c)(i) This provision is purely a creature of New York state statute and does not protect a federal constitutional right. See Gibriano v.