JUDITH C. McCARTHY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Petitioner argues that the imposition of consecutive sentences for his felony murder and robbery charges was cruel and unusual in violation of the Eighth Amendment "Eighth amendment analysis focuses on the sentence imposed for each specific crime, not on the cumulative sentence."
As relevant here, New York law grants a sentencing court discretion to decide whether multiple sentences of imprisonment should run consecutively or concurrently N.Y. Penal Law § 702.5(1). One exception to this general rule is sentences for "two or more offenses committed . . . through an act or omission which itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other"; these sentences must run concurrently.
Because the court finds that Petitioner's consecutive sentences claim fails to raise a cognizable constitutional issue, and because the court denies Petitioner's other grounds for habeas relief (