Washington| Change
[…] W; and Respondent's direct appeal brief, Ciganek Aff, Ex. X ("Resp't's Appeal Br.").
2. "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person" and "the defendant ... procured commission of the killing pursuant to an agreement with a person ... to commit the same for the receipt, or in expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value from a party to the agreement" and "[t]he defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime." N.Y. Penal Law §§ 125.27(1)(a)(vi) and (b).
3. "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person" and "the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of robbery ... or in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit [robbery]" and "[t]he defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime." N.Y. Penal Law §§ 125.27(1)(a)(vii) and (b).
4. "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ...." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1).