Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Scheffer, 523 U.S. 303, 330, 118 S.Ct. 1261, 140 L.Ed.2d 413 (1998) (internal quotation marks omitted); Hawkins v. Costello, 460 F.3d 238, 244 (2d Cir.2006). A trial court's application of a state evidentiary rule will be deemed unconstitutionally "arbitrary" or "disproportionate" only if it has "infringed upon a weighty interest of the accused." Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 308; Hawkins, 460 F.3d at 244, 245.

The trial court in this case denied Connelly's request for an adjournment to develop and present psychiatric testimony pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 250.10. That rule provides that "[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves ... written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence ... not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment." N.Y.Crim. P. Law § 250.10(2). The rule also allows trial courts to permit later notice "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown...." N.Y.Crim. P. Law § 250.10(2). Connelly did not provide notice of his intent to offer psychiatric evidence until the morning of jury selection.