Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 500.20(d) ("Unless otherwise permitted by the assigned Judge, the reargument or reconsideration request shall be served not later than 30 days after the date of the certificate determining the application of which reargument or reconsideration is sought.") Third, Petitioner cannot now collaterally attack the conviction on these grounds because they could have been, and were, raised on direct appeal See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(2) (providing that a motion to set aside a judgment must be denied "when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue"); see also Garrett v. Superintendent of Bedford Hills Corr.