Washington| Change
[…] Morales, 27 N.Y.S.3d 538, 539 (App. Div. 2016) ("state of mind"), CJI2d[NY] Accessorial Liability, http://www.nycourts.gov/judges/cji/1-General7CJI2d.Accessorial_Liability.Rev.pdf (same). The court sees no meaningful difference between the two. In its instructions to the jury, a trial court need only ensure that "the jury, hearing the whole charge, would gather from its language the correct rules which should be applied in arriving at decision." People v. Drake, 850 N.E.2d 630, 633 (N.Y. 2006); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.10 (In charging a jury, the court must state "the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general [and] the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts."). Whatever the precise language, the trial court correctly charged the jury as to the mens rea element of accessorial liability.