Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, a § 30.30 claim is not cognizable in a federal habeas case. See Dowling v. Fisher, No. 11-CV-2025, 2014 WL 3611645, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 22, 2014); Cox v. Bradt, No. 10-CV-9175, 2012 WL 2282508, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2012) (report and recommendation); Smith v. LaClair, No. 04-CV-4356, 2008 WL 728653, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2008).

*12 The second provision, N.Y.C.P.L. § 30.20, is a general speedy trial provision which provides that "[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial," and that "[i]nsofar as is practicable, the trial of a criminal action must be given preference over civil cases, and the trial of a criminal action where the defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action ... preference over other criminal actions." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.20. This statute embod[ies] the federal constitutional right to a speedy trial[.]" Gthriano, 965 F. Supp at 492 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Smith v.