Ohio| Change
[…] Broadening itself conceded that these documents are exactly what they purport to be -- namely,

customs documentation presented to ICE in connection with Broadening’s effort to import

Hannibal and Roman Togatus into the United States. Accordingly, we conclude that the district

court did not err in relying on the Taylor Declaration on summary judgment.

        Having addressed these preliminary matters, we next turn to whether the district court

correctly granted the government’s motion for summary judgment on its claim brought under 19

U.S.C. § 1595a(c). Section 1595a(c) of Title 19 of the United States Code states that

“[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary

to law . . . shall be seized and forfeited . . . if it . . . is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported

or introduced.” Accordingly, for the government to seize merchandise under 19 U.S.C. §

1595a(c), it must satisfy two separate requirements: (1) that the merchandise was introduced, or

was sought to be introduced, “contrary to law”; and (2) that the merchandise was “stolen,