Filed: Feb. 21, 2012
[…] misdemeanor or a felony under State
law, . . . ;
(B) fails to comply with the money
transmitting business registration
requirements under [31 U.S.C. §
5330, which require money-
transmitting businesses to register
with the Secretary of the Treasury]
. . . ; or
(C) otherwise involves the
transportation or transmission of
funds that are known to the
we take note of this contention, we do not rely on it in deciding
this appeal.
- 28 -
defendant to have been derived from
a criminal offense or are intended
to be used to promote or support
unlawful activity . . . .
Id.; see 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1) ("Any person who owns or
controls a money transmitting business shall register the
business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money
transmitting business in any State) with the Secretary of
the Treasury . . . ."). New York, where Banki lived during
the relevant time period, prohibits "engag[ing] in the
business of" transmitting money without a license, and
violators can be convicted of a misdemeanor or felony,
depending on the amount transmitted. N.Y. Banking Law §§
641, 650 (McKinney 2011).