PETER J. MESSITTE, District Judge.
[…] "Under the procedures set forth in Title 5 of the U.S. Code, an employee who believes [he] is the victim of an unlawful reprisal must first bring [his] claim to the OSC, which investigates the complaint." Stella, 284 F.3d at 142 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 1214; Weber v. United States, 209 F.3d 756, 757-58 (D.C.Cir.2000)). "If the OSC finds an absence of wrongdoing, the employee can appeal that decision to the [MSPB]." Id. See also 5 U.S.C. §§ 1221; 1214(a)(3); Weber, 209 F.3d at 758; 5 U.S.C. § 7701 ("An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.").
"[F]or claims brought pursuant to the WPA, `exhaustion of administrative remedies is a. . . prerequisite to suit.'" Heard v. U.S. Dep't of State, 2010 WL 3700184, at *6 (D.D.C. Sept. 17, 2010) (quoting Weaver v. United States Information Agency, 87 F.3d 1429, 1433 (D.C.Cir.1996)).