M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, District Judge.
[…] N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-9 (1977). Defendants argue that CHC's employees do not meet the statutory definition of a public employee. [Doc. 44, pp. 12-13] The Court agrees. Under New Mexico law a "`public employee' means an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors except for individuals defined in Paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (14) and (17) of this subsection[.]" N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-3(F) (2013). Of the listed exceptions, none are applicable to CHC, including the exception for "licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the corrections department pursuant to contract[.]" Section 41-4-3(F)(7). The Bernalillo County Metropolitan Detention Center does not fall under the corrections department, and thus New Mexico has not waived immunity for the actions of CHC's employees.