The opinion of the court was delivered by,
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:27-22(a)(2). If there are no surviving adult children or parents, the right then passes to "[a] majority of the brothers and sisters of the decedent." N.J.S.A. 45:27-22(a)(4). There is nothing in the statutes or regulations that expressly requires each member of those majorities to individually authorize a disposition of the remains. Likewise, nothing expressed in the statutes or regulations requires the funeral director or home to obtain individualized authorization from surviving parents.
In fact, N.J.S.A. 45:7-95 permits a funeral director to dispose of human remains "on the written authorization of a person who claims to be, and is believed to be, a person who has the right to control the . . . disposition as provided by [N.J.S.A. 45:27-22]." (Emphasis added). Hence, the plain language of the statute indicates that the funeral director does not have an affirmative duty to obtain authorizations from all parties who have a right to control disposition.