The opinion of the court was delivered by,
[…] "Generally courts presume that `or' is used in a statute disjunctively unless there is clear legislative intent to the contrary." Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 21:14 (7th ed. 2009); see, e.g., Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 19, 647 A.2d 454 (1994) (interpreting the Legislature's use of the word "or" in the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, as evidence that the Legislature intended for the statute's requirement of "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, . . . or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact" to be a disjunctive condition); see also Atl. Container, Inc. v. Twp. of Eagleswood Planning Bd., 321 N.J.Super. 261, 270 n. 4, 728 A.2d 849 (App.Div.1999) (observing that the word "or" is ordinarily "considered a disjunctive particle indicating an alternative") (citation omitted); State v.