JOHN G. KOELTL, District Judge.
[…] Although he is an owner and founder of Just Salad, the defendants' evidence indicates that Kenner has no involvement in supervising delivery personnel and does not make hiring or firing decisions with regard to delivery personnel. Dkt. No. 76-10 ¶ 3. The plaintiffs have not submitted any evidence regarding Kenner's role in any Just Salad store. Kenner therefore cannot be held liable for any FLSA or NYLL violation in this case.
The plaintiffs argue that Kenner, Crespi, and Pensiero nevertheless can be held liable under New York Limited Liability Company Law § 609(c). Section 609(c) provides that the limited liability company members with the ten largest ownership stakes can be held personally liable, jointly and severally, for "all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees, for services performed by them for such limited liability company." N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 609(c). But that obligation is triggered only after the employee has served the members with timely notice of the employee's intent to invoke section 609(c) liability and after "an execution unsatisfied against the limited liability company upon a judgment recovered against it for such services" has been returned.
Accordingly, Kenner, Crespi, and Pensiero are entitled to summary judgment dismissing all claims against them.