Washington| Change
[…] See Irizarry, 722 F.3d at 109 ("Evidence that an individual is an owner or officer of a company, or otherwise makes corporate decisions that have nothing to do with an employee's function, is insufficient to demonstrate `employer' status. Instead, to be an `employer,' an individual defendant must possess control over a company's actual `operations' in a manner that relates to a plaintiff's employment.").

The plaintiffs argue that Kenner, Crespi, and Pensiero nevertheless can be held liable under New York Limited Liability Company Law § 609(c). Section 609(c) provides that the limited liability company members with the ten largest ownership stakes can be held personally liable, jointly and severally, for "all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees, for services performed by them for such limited liability company." N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 609(c). But that obligation is triggered only after the employee has served the members with timely notice of the employee's intent to invoke section 609(c) liability and after "an execution unsatisfied against the limited liability company upon a judgment recovered against it for such services" has been returned. Id.; see Trs. of the N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund, Welfare Fund, Annuity Fund v. Nguyen, No. 15-cv-5399, 2017 WL 698606, at *5 n.7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2017). The plaintiffs have satisfied neither precondition in this case.