Ohio| Change
[…] For the reasons stated below, the court denies Plaintiff's Motion to Amend.

1. Right to Release under NYCPL § 180.80

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have instituted a "felony exam" policy whereby felony charges are reviewed by the court rather than a grand jury and that-since the felony exam was scheduled by Plaintiff's assigned counsel past the statutory deadline—Plaintiff was denied his right to release under NYCPL § 180.80. (Id.)

NYCPL § 180.80 provides in relevant part:

Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless; I. The failure to dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a hearing thereon during such period of confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent[.]

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law§ 180.80(1).

By its terms, § 180.80 creates a waivable right for a detainee to be released from detention if neither a court nor a grand jury has made a determination that reasonable cause exists to believe that the detainee has committed a felony. However, § 180.80 does not apply if an indictment was voted, a prosecutor's information was filed, a felony hearing was held, the detainee consents to his detention, or the court is otherwise satisfied that the prosecution has shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. People v. Winslow, 530 N.Y.S.2d 749, 752 (Sup. Ct. 1988).

Plaintiff concedes that his assigned counsel and the Assistant District Attorney agreed upon a felony exam date after the time limits imposed by § 180.80. (Id.)