Ohio| Change
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n and Mot. to Amend ¶ 6.) Plaintiff further maintains that his equal protection rights were violated because "he has personally witnessed the disproportionate granting of white defendants to judicial diversion by defendant throughout the course of his detention." Id. Plaintiff therefore alleges that Defendants' administration of the program is "biased against non-whites like Plaintiff." (Id.)

Judicial diversion programs in New York are governed by NYCPL § 216.05, which provides in relevant part:

When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section, that an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when the parties and the court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol or substance abuse treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed to participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this article. Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial diversion, the eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the charge or charges[.]

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law§ 216.05.

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires the government to treat all similarly situated individuals alike. Young v. Suffolk County, 705 F.Supp.2d 183, 204 (E.D.N.Y. 2010).