Washington| Change
[…] Siegel, 290 F.3d 118, 127 (2d Cir. 2002), and that the law was "designed to protect all consumers, `the gullible as well as the shrewd,'" Ellis v. Solomon & Solomon, P.C., 591 F.3d 130, 135 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Jacobson v. Healthcare Fin. Servs., Inc., 516 F.3d 85, 90 (2d Cir. 2008)). However, the way that the FDCPA aimed to protect consumers was through regulating the conduct of debt collectors. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) ("It is the purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors. . . ."); Tyler v. DH Capital Mgmt., Inc., 736 F.3d 455, 464 (6th Cir. 2013) ("As the purpose of the FDCPA is to regulate the actions of debt collectors, the focus should be on the debt collector's actions, not on the awareness of the debtor." (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).