CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). In considering whether appellants' claims are expressly preempted "we must determine whether the Federal Government has established requirements applicable to [the specific device at issue]." Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 321, 128 S.Ct. 999, 1006, 169 L.Ed.2d 892 (2008). We then must determine whether the state common-law claim would impose a requirement different from or in addition to the specific federal requirement. Id. at 323, 128 S.Ct. at 1007.
Additionally, the implied-preemption provision in 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) requires "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, [of the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). State law claims that only enforce federal law are impliedly preempted. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 343, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 1015, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001).