STAUBER, Judge.
[…] Clark v. Medtronic, Inc., 572 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1094 (D.Minn.2008) (citing Riegel, 552 U.S. at 324-25, 128 S.Ct. at 1008). Therefore, because a state-law manufacturing-defect claim imposes a requirement that is different from or in addition to the existing federal requirements, Ms. Lamere's manufacturing-defect claim is preempted by federal law.
St. Jude moved for attorney fees on appeal as a sanction, seeking just over $17,000, pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 549.211. Sanctions may be imposed if the claims raised by Ms. Lamere are not "warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." See Minn.Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2(2). Because there is a federal-circuit split on the issue of preemption and a lack of clarity regarding the interpretation of Minnesota's wrongful-death statute of limitations, we conclude that the appeal was meritorious, and we decline to award attorney fees.