THIS OPINION IS NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION AND MAY NOT BE CITED EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY NEB. CT. R. APP. P. § 2-102(E).
[…] Because the amended information changed the nature of the charges against Arterburn, the district court did not err in computing the statutory running of the speedy trial clock from the date the amended information was filed. We affirm.
On July 12, 2012, the State filed an information in the district court charging Arterburn with three counts of generating a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.03 (Cum. Supp. 2012). The information alleged that Arterburn was a person 19 years of age or older, who on May 27, 2012, did knowingly "make, publish, direct, create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers." At his arraignment on July 18, Arterburn pleaded not guilty to these charges. The matter was set for jury trial.
At the pretrial conference in October 2012, the State requested a continuance to file an amended information.