Ohio| Change
[…] of $2,025.      The government concurred in the probation department's

proposal, but Corey objected to it to the extent that it proposed

compensating Farm Credit for losses other than its net loss on the

loan.    In Corey's view, the other damages were "consequential" and

thus beyond the reach of the MVRA.

             In   pressing   his   objection,   Corey   relied   on    several

decisions from other circuits holding that the MVRA bars collateral

consequential damages in a restitution award.            At issue in those



     1
         18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:

          Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
          scheme or artifice--

          (1)     to defraud a financial institution; or
          (2)     to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
                  securities, or other property owned by, or under the
                  custody or control of, a financial institution, by
                  means    of   false    or   fraudulent    pretenses,
                  representations, or promises;    shall be fined not
                  more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
                  years, or both.


                                     -3-
cases was the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1), which pertains to

offenses "resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property

. . ."   In pertinent part, the statute states that a restitution