Washington| Change
[…] Id. Accordingly, after calculating the amount of time tolled by petitioner's post-conviction motions brought in state courts, the Court finds that petitioner's Amended Petition was filed well after the one-year statute of limitations period expired. Thus, at issue is whether the claims in petitioner's Amended Petition can be considered by this Court, given the expiration of the statute of limitations.

Amendments to habeas petitions are governed by Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (stating that petitions "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d 360, 363 (2d Cir. 2001).