CIPARICK, J.
[…] The dissent opined that "[i]n the absence of proof of a distinct intent to use the gun unlawfully [apart from the shootings], the weapon count overlapped the charges arising out of the shooting of the two victims" (id. at 236). The dissenting Justice granted defendant leave to appeal (2011 NY Slip Op 78815[U] [2011]), and we now modify to direct that the sentences run concurrently.
Under Penal Law § 70.25 (2), a court must impose concurrent sentences "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other." "Thus, sentences imposed for two or more offenses may not run consecutively: (1) where a single act constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes one of the offenses and a material element of the other" (People v Laureano, 87 N.Y.2d 640, 643 [1996]).