Washington| Change
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This is significant because the standard for facial sufficiency of a misdemeanor complaint is essentially identical to the probable cause inquiry: whether the complaint "allege[s] facts of an evidentiary character demonstrating `reasonable cause' to believe the defendant committed the crime charged." People v. Dreyden, 931 N.E.2d 526, 527 (N.Y. 2010) (citations omitted); see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 140.10, 140.25 (stating that a police officer or peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant for a "crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime").