Washington| Change
[…] Ann. § 2A:14-2. Additionally, neither party raises whether Plaintiffs timely served Sergeant Tripodi with a notice of a state law tort claim as required by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("NJTCA"), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-1 et seq. The NJTCA "requires notice of a claim of injury against a public entity or public employee to be presented within ninety days of the accrual of a cause of action." Brown v. City of Atlantic City, No. 15-6711 (RMB) (AMD), 2019 WL 4126753, at *7 (D.N.J. Aug. 30, 2019) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3) ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."). If Plaintiffs did not file a notice of claim within ninety days of the claim's accrual, Plaintiffs are forever barred from recovering damages from Sergeant Tripodi on the state law tort claim. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-8.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?