Washington| Change
[…] 3. The proposed Second Amended Complaint and the parties' related briefing contain spelling variations of Officer Manny Tavarez's surname. For the sake of consistency, the Court uses the spelling of Officer Tavarez's surname used in the proposed Second Amended Complaint.
4. See supra note 2 and accompanying text concerning Plaintiffs' proposed negligence claim.
5. To the extent Plaintiffs' proposed Count XV constitutes a claim for negligence, (see supra note 2 and accompanying text), negligence claims are also subject to a two-year statute of limitations, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within [two] years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued."), which generally starts to run at the time of the alleged injury. Yarchak v. Trek Bicycle Corp., 208 F.Supp.2d 470, 479 (D.N.J. 2002).
6. Defendants do not argue that Plaintiffs' proposed amendment fails to plead a cognizable claim for negligence against Sergeant Tripodi.