EDGARDO RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] UCC § 4-105(a). A collecting bank is defined as "any bank handling the item for collection except the payor bank," § 4-105(d), which became Citibank's role upon initiation of its efforts to collect a final settlement from PNC. PNC served as the "payor bank" as defined by section 4-105(b), throughout the transaction. See infra III.B.
Citibank's obligations as a collecting bank are governed by UCC Article 4. In relevant part, section 4-201 states that, "[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final . . . the bank is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for the item is provisional." § 4-201(1).
Plaintiff here does not adequately allege that Citibank breached its UCC-prescribed duty of ordinary care.