EDGARDO RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Furthermore, despite arguments specifically challenging the aiding-and-abetting claim in PNC Bank's moving brief,
The second claim against PNC Bank primarily sounds in negligence. Under the UCC, PNC Bank is considered a "payor bank." See UCC § 4-105(b) (defining "payor bank" as "a bank by which an item is payable as drawn or accepted"). In a negligence action under New York law, "[t]he duty of a payor bank . . . to a non-customer depositor of a check is derived solely from UCC 4-301 and 4-302." Greenberg, Trager, 958 N.E.2d at 83. Section 4-301(1) states that:
§ 4-301(1) (emphasis added). In other words, section 4-302(a) further explains that a payor bank will be liable for the amount of a check, even if counterfeit, if it "retains the [check] beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or . . . does not pay or return the [check] or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline." § 4-302(a).
Here, PNC appears to have timely returned the Check, see Compl., Ex. 5 (dating return of Check as June 20, 2013), and regardless, Plaintiff nowhere alleges that PNC Bank failed to do so. Accordingly, the negligence claim must be dismissed.