VINCENT L. BRICCETTI, District Judge.
[…] The Court disagrees.
Probable cause to arrest is a complete defense to a false arrest claim.
Even if an officer lacked probable cause to make an arrest, "[a]n officer is entitled to qualified immunity from a federal false arrest and imprisonment claim if he had arguable probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for any offense, regardless of the offense with which the plaintiff was actually charged."
Here, at this early stage of the case, the Court cannot conclude Officer Sterritt had arguable probable cause to arrest plaintiff for either public lewdness in violation of Section 245.00, or exposure of a person in violation of Section 245.01. Section 245.01 provides: "A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed." The statute further provides that "private or intimate parts" include a woman's breast "below the top of the areola."
The New York Court of Appeals, however, refused to apply Section 245.01 to topless women protesting in a Rochester, New York, park.