Ohio| Change
[…] App. at 3. The government did not file a separate opposition to Ramos's pro se motion. On September 2, 2003, the trial court denied the motions to dismiss the indictment on the basis of the evidence the government attached to its opposition, concluding that the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. § 30.10(4)(a)(ii) for an additional five years during the time that the defendant's whereabouts were unknown — that is, until the defendant's identity was established by the DNA match. N.Y.C.P.L. § 210.45(5)(c) permits the court to deny a motion to dismiss an indictment without conducting a hearing if "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof." The court in this case determined that Ramos's motion was refuted by the state's documentary evidence demonstrating that his identity was continuously unknown and unascertainable through reasonable diligence until DNA testing revealed his identity in 2002.