PAUL G. GARDEPHE, District Judge.
[…] "A plaintiff aggrieved by a violation of the RA may seek all remedies available under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000d
The U.S. Department of Justice ("DOJ") has promulgated regulations for interpreting and implementing the ADA and Rehabilitation Act. Under the DOJ's regulations, public entities are required to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with [individuals with disabilities] are as effective as communications with others," 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a), and "to furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).
As to the nature of the aid or service that must be provided, the regulations state that
28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2) (emphasis added).
28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A, Subpart E § 35.160.