JAMES E. GATES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). Likewise, a pleading purporting to assert a claim is insufficient if it offers merely "labels and conclusions," "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action," or "naked assertion[s]" devoid of "further factual enhancement." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (internal quotation marks omitted)).
As previously discussed, § 2255 proceedings are, in general, governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Rule 12, § 2255 Rules; Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(a)(4). Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 2242 specifically provides that a § 2255 petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." 28 U.S.C. § 2242; see also United States v. MacDonald, 641 F.3d 596, 616 n.12 (4th Cir. 2011) ("Rule 15 is applicable to § 2255 motions by way of 28 U.S.C. § 2242, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 81(a)(4), and Rule 12 of the [§ 2255 Rules].").