Ohio| Change
[…] (Dkt. No. 42). Based upon this court's text order, plaintiff's request for sanctions relative to defense counsel's filing these documents is denied.
4. One-on-One Supervision is also known as "Constant Supervision" as defined in New York Code of Rules and Regs. ("NYCRR") tit. 9, § 7003.2(d). The term has also been referred to as "Suicide Watch." This court will refer to plaintiff's status as "1-1 supervision."
5. N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(3) provides that a defendant has a right to counsel at arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the criminal action. If he appears at arraignment without counsel, he has the right, inter alia, "to communicate, free of charge, by letter or by telephone provided by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone number located in the United States or Puerto Rico, for the purpose of obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has been charged with an offense." Id. § 180.10(3)(b).
6. Plaintiff has numbered the pages at the bottom of his opposition brief, and the court will cite to the pages as numbered by plaintiff.