STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Arai Helmet, Ltd., 358 N.C. 440, 467, 597 S.E.2d 674, 692 (2004) (internal citation omitted)),
In plaintiff's first argument she contends that she was wrongfully terminated in violation of the public policy under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99. Plaintiff asserts that she was a "county employee" as defined in § 153A-99, and that her termination from employment was in violation of this statute. We disagree.
In this case, plaintiff argues that she was terminated in violation of the public policy set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99, which states that:
"The express purpose of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 is `to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties[.]'... [I]f a county employee was fired due to his political affiliations and activities, `this would contravene ... the prohibition against political coercion in county employment stated in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99,' hence violating North Carolina public policy." Venable v.