STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Id.
As North Carolina's constitution establishes, a sheriff's department is a county sheriff's department. See N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2 ("In each county a Sheriff shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof ...."). Because a county sheriff's department is also funded in whole or in part by county funds, it arguably is a department of the county supported by county funds. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-149(c)(18) (2013) (authorizing property taxes levied by counties to be used to "provide for the operation of the office of the sheriff of the county"); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-103(2) (2013) (providing that "at
"Statutory language is ambiguous if it is fairly susceptible of two or more meanings." Purcell v. Friday Staffing, ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 761 S.E.2d 694, 698 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).