STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99(e) provides that "[n]o employee may use county funds, supplies, or equipment for partisan purposes, or for political purposes except where such political uses are otherwise permitted by law." Consequently, the majority opinion leads to the result that this provision does not apply to sheriffs and their employees even though the sheriff's department's funding, supplies, and equipment come from the county.
Perhaps even more significantly, the majority's holding also places N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 in conflict with other provisions of Chapter 153A in which "county employee" and "employee" have been determined to include employees of the sheriff's department. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-92(a) (2013) specifies that "the board of commissioners shall fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of all county officers and employees, whether elected or appointed, and may adopt position classification plans." (Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-92(d) authorizes a county to "purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees." These provisions — although addressing "county officers and employees" — cover employees of the sheriff's department. See Hubbard v. Cnty. of Cumberland,