STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 161 N.C. App. 558, 560, 589 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2003) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Further, "`[i]nterpretations that would create a conflict between two or more statutes are to be avoided, and statutes should be reconciled with each other whenever possible.'" Barnes v. Erie Ins. Exch., 156 N.C. App. 270, 278, 576 S.E.2d 681, 686 (2003) (quoting Velez v. Dick Keffer Pontiac GMC Truck, Inc., 144 N.C. App. 589, 593, 551 S.E.2d 873, 876 (2001)).
The majority opinion's holding means that no portion of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 applies to employees of sheriff's departments. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99(e) provides that "[n]o employee may use county funds, supplies, or equipment for partisan purposes, or for political purposes except where such political uses are otherwise permitted by law." Consequently, the majority opinion leads to the result that this provision does not apply to sheriffs and their employees even though the sheriff's department's funding, supplies, and equipment come from the county.