STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Laws ch. 822, pp. 1246, 1248. These titles, therefore, are evidence of the General Assembly's intent. See State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1, 6, 676 S.E.2d 523, 532 (2009) ("[W]hile `the caption [of a statute] will not be permitted to control when the meaning of the text is clear,' `[w]here the meaning of a statute is doubtful, its title may be called in aid of construction.'" (quoting Dunn v. Dunn, 199 N.C. 535, 536, 155 S.E. 165, 166 (1930))).
Within Part 5 appears N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-103, which was also included in the 1973 Session Law and is titled: "Number of
Moreover, while N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-103(1) specifies that the sheriff has "the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office," the statute also specifies that the county fixes the number of sheriff's department salaried employees and pays their compensation.