STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] "To determine whether N.C.G.S. § [153A-99] abrogated the [common law rule] at issue, we must examine its plain language." Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 206, 581 S.E.2d 41, 49 (2003) (citing State v. Dellinger, 343 N.C. 93, 95, 468 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1996)).
We also find it significant that other statutes addressing issues of county administration employ broader terms that would encompass a county sheriff and his or her employees. For example, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-92(a) authorizes a county board of commissioners to "fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of all county officers and employees,
Moreover, the interpretation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 was recently addressed by this Court in Sims-Campbell v. Welch, ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 769 S.E.2d 643, ___ (2015). In Sims-Campbell, the plaintiff, an assistant register of deeds, argued that her firing violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99: