STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Natural Res., 212 N.C. App. 337, 346-47, 714 S.E.2d 154, 161 (2011). See also In re K.L., 196 N.C. App. 272, 280, 674 S.E.2d 789, 794 (2009) ("It is, however, well established that [w]hen interpreting a statutory provision, [t]he legislature is presumed to have intended a purpose for each sentence and word in a particular statute, and a statute is not to be construed in a way which makes any portion of it ineffective or redundant." (internal quotation marks omitted)).
In other words, because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99(b)(1) refers to both individuals "employed by a county" and individuals employed by "any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds," the General Assembly must have intended that the second clause cover people who do not otherwise fall within the clause "employed by a county."