STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] In sum:
Jones v. Sheriff, 2013 WL 1452861 *2, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 51032 *5 (E.D.N.C.2013) (quoting Parker v. Bladen Cnty., 583 F.Supp.2d 736, 739 (E.D.N.C.2008), and citing Little v. Smith, 114 F.Supp.2d 437, 446 (W.D.N.C.2000), and Clark, 117 N.C.App. at 89, 450 S.E.2d at 749 (other citation omitted)), dismissed by Jones v. Harrison, 2014 WL 3644706, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99537 (E.D.N.C.2014).
In the instant case, plaintiff's claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy is based on their argument that the strictures of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 protect them, as "county employees," from being terminated for political reasons. As noted above, this statute states that "`County employee' or `employee' means any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.]" We conclude