STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] Thomas Manufacturing Co., 325 N.C. 172, 175, 381 S.E.2d 445, 446-47 (1989) (quoting Sides v. Duke University, 74 N.C. App. 331, 342, 328 S.E.2d 818, 826 (1985), overruled in part on other grounds as stated in Kurtzman v. Applied Analytical Industries, Inc., 347 N.C. 329, 493 S.E.2d 420 (1997)).
Plaintiffs argue that they were terminated in violation of the public policy set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99:
"The express purpose of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 is `to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties[.]' N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 (2002). In Vereen v.