N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2011). The existence of a prior conviction under the first step of this process
The trial court next determines the points assigned for each prior conviction, as provided in subsection b. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). Subsection b specifies the points to be assigned based on the class of felony or misdemeanor underlying each prior conviction. Id. For example, a single Class I felony conviction results in an assignment of two points. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4). For a prior conviction from other jurisdictions, the default classification is "as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (also noting that the State or a defendant may attempt to show by a preponderance of the evidence that an out-of-state conviction is substantially similar to a different class of offense in this State).