The parties were married in 1995 and have one child together. The father commenced an action for a divorce and
[…] An individual has a constitutional right to counsel in any proceeding in which incarceration is a possibility (see Argersinger v Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 37 [1972]; Matter of Er-Mei Y., 29 A.D.3d 1013, 1015 [2006]; Matter of Williams v Williams, 91 A.D.2d 1044 [1983]). Family Court Act § 262 (a) (vi) provides an express statutory right to counsel for any person in a proceeding "in which an order or other determination is being sought to hold such person ... in willful violation of a previous order of the court." Family Court Act § 262 (a) mandates that when such a person first appears in court, the judge must advise him or her that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing, the right to an adjournment to confer with counsel, and the right to have counsel assigned by