Washington| Change
[…] 6   related to plaintiffs’ motion to file an amended complaint.

 7   As relevant here, it held that the proposed complaint’s

 8   claims under New York law were barred by New York

 9   Corrections Law § 24(1).2 Similarly, it found that the

10   proposed §§ 1981, 1985, and 1986 claims were not viable.3

11   Finally, the district court determined that defendants had

12   not violated its prior order in Santiago.4               Id. at 445-46.

13         Reynolds and Gould timely appealed.

           2
            New York Corrections Law § 24(1) provides:

               No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state,
               except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against
               any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her
               personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or
               the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
               employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer
               or employee.
           3
            Specifically, the district court found that (1) the proposed claim
     under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 would be subject to dismissal because there was no
     contractual relationship between the parties; and (2) the proposed conspiracy