Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. California, 
543 U.S. 499
, 515 (2005);
Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 
456 U.S. 273
, 291 (1982). I
see no good reason why the Court fails to follow that
course in this case. Indeed, the sole basis for the Court’s
peremptory ruling is the demonstrably false pretension
that respondents showed “nothing more” than “a signifi
cant statistical disparity.” Ante, at 27–28; see supra, at
24, n. 8. 9

——————
  9 The  Court’s refusal to remand for further proceedings also deprives
respondents of an opportunity to invoke 
42 U.S. C
. §2000e–12(b) as a
shield to liability. Section 2000e–12(b) provides:
“In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment
practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or
on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful em
ployment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission
complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on
any written interpretation or opinion of the [EEOC] . . . . Such a
defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding,
notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, such interpretation
or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial author
ity to be invalid or of no legal effect . . . .”
Specifically, given the chance, respondents might have called attention
to the EEOC guidelines set out in 29 CFR §§1608.3 and 1608.4 (2008).
The guidelines recognize that employers may “take affirmative action
based on an analysis which reveals facts constituting actual or poten