Washington| Change
[…] tribal lands . . . .” 414 U.S. at 677. Finally, the Supreme Court noted that 25 U.S.C. § 233, which enumerates a
      number of grounds for state court jurisdiction over certain civil actions and proceedings involving Indians, left intact
      the availability of a federal forum for resolving disputes concerning Indian land. Id. at 680–81; see 25 U.S.C. § 233
      (“[N]othing herein contained shall be construed as conferring jurisdiction on the courts of the State of New York or
      making applicable the laws of the State of New York in civil actions involving Indian lands . . . .”).

                                                                                                  10
       
 1    was given notice within the meaning of the federal statute is . . . an essential element of its quiet