Washington| Change
[…] Kagama, 
118 U.S. 375
, 384 (1886); see Act of Mar. 3, 1875,

18    § 1, 18 Stat. 470.

                                                                  
      1
        Federal law defines “Indian lands” as “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands
      title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by
      any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States government against alienation and over
      which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (defining
      “Indian country” as “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United
      States, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b)
      all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or
      subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian
      allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the
      same”); Okla. Tax Comm’n v. Chickasaw Nation, 
515 U.S. 450
, 453 n.2 (1995) (applying the definition of “Indian
      country” in the federal criminal code to a dispute regarding state regulatory authority).
       

                                                                     2