Ohio| Change
[…] To the contrary, other provisions of the statute

confirm that Congress was aware of the practice of pre-completion sales and contemplated that

the description of a unit required under § 1703(d)(1) may not be adequate for conveyance.

       For example, ILSA distinguishes explicitly between a “subdivision” and a “lot,” defining

the former as “land which . . . is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots . . . for the purpose



                                                  13
        
of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3). The statute also

requires that in the statement of record filed with CFPB, the sponsor must include “copies of the

deed or other instrument establishing title to the subdivision,” “a legal description of, and a

statement of the total area included in, the subdivision,” and “a map showing the division

proposed and the dimensions of the lots to be covered by the statement of record and their

relation to existing streets and roads.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1704(a), 1705(2), 1705(8). Two

conclusions flow from these provisions.