Washington| Change
[…] encompass the relationship between Defendant and Rajaratnam, who were, respectively, tipper

and tippee of insider information. It is clear that Section 16(b) does not apply perforce to

tippees. See Blau v. Lehman, 
368 U.S. 403
, 411-12 & n.12 (1962); Provident Secs. Co. v.

Foremost-McKesson, Inc., 
506 F.2d 601
, 612 n.6 (9th Cir. 1974), aff’d, 
423 U.S. 232
(1976).

Plaintiff’s Complaint requires us to ask whether Section 16(b) applies to tippers, merely because

of the tipper-tippee relationship. The regulations, because they are non-exhaustive, are not

dispositive of the issue. 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(2)(ii) (The “term indirect pecuniary interest in

any class of equity securities shall include, but not be limited to” the listed interests.) (emphasis

added); 
Id. § 240.12b-2 (“The
term ‘control’ . . . means the possession, direct or indirect, of the

power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether

through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”) (emphasis added). While

we are not bound by the examples in the regulations, we are mindful that Section 16(b) has

“narrowly drawn limits.” Magma Power Co. v. Dow Chem. Co., 
136 F.3d 316
, 321 (2d Cir.

1998) (quoting Foremost McKesson, Inc. v. Provident Secs. Co., 
423 U.S. 232