Filed: Apr. 05, 2013
[…] We granted UBS's
petition for leave to bring this interlocutory appeal. We
now affirm.
Statement of the Case
A. Statutory Background
In July 2008, in response to the national housing
and economic crisis, Congress passed the Housing and
Economic Recovery Act of 2008 ("HERA"). See Pub. L. No.
110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008). Congress enacted HERA
because it was concerned about the financial condition of
Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and other government-sponsored
-5-
entities ("GSEs"). Hence, Congress created FHFA as an
"independent agency of the Federal Government," 12 U.S.C.
§ 4511(a), and conferred upon FHFA broad power to appoint
itself conservator or receiver of the GSEs, id. § 4617(a),
and to "take such action as may be . . . necessary to put
the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent condition; and . . .
appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and
preserve and conserve [their] assets and property," id.
§ 4617(b)(2)(D). Congress specifically authorized FHFA, as
conservator or receiver, to "collect all obligations and
money due the [GSEs]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(ii).
HERA set forth provisions governing the