Ohio| Change
[…] We

now affirm.

                    Statement of the Case

A.   Statutory Background

         In July 2008, in response to the national housing

and economic crisis, Congress passed the Housing and

Economic Recovery Act of 2008 ("HERA").     See Pub. L. No.

110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008).    Congress enacted HERA

because it was concerned about the financial condition of

Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and other government-sponsored


                             -5-
entities ("GSEs").   Hence, Congress created FHFA as an

"independent agency of the Federal Government," 12 U.S.C.

§ 4511(a), and conferred upon FHFA broad power to appoint

itself conservator or receiver of the GSEs, id. § 4617(a),

and to "take such action as may be . . . necessary to put

the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent condition; and . . .

appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and

preserve and conserve [their] assets and property," id.

§ 4617(b)(2)(D).   Congress specifically authorized FHFA, as

conservator or receiver, to "collect all obligations and

money due the [GSEs]."     Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(ii).

         HERA set forth provisions governing the