Filed: Aug. 21, 2013
[…] Cinergy Corp.,
458 F.3d 705, 709
(7th Cir. 2006).
17
But the Plant’s sidelined status came to a halt in
the 1990s. In 1991, 1994, 1995, and 1996, Penelec and
NYSEG allegedly made various changes to the Plant’s
boilers that increased net emissions of sulfur dioxide and
particulate matter.7 Those changes were allegedly
“major modifications” triggering the PSD permitting
requirements and requiring the use of BACT. JA66-67,
81-82, 84-85. But at the time, Penelec and NYSEG
believed their changes were “routine maintenance”
exempted from the PSD program. Oral Arg. Tr. at 36:5–
11; see 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e)(1) (“The following shall not,
by themselves, be considered modifications under this
part: (1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the
Administrator determines to be routine for a source
category . . .”). So they did not apply for a PSD permit
and instead continued to operate the modified Plant as
though it were still exempt from the PSD program and
BACT-based emissions controls. In 1995, Penelec and
NYSEG applied for an operating permit as required by