Filed: Aug. 21, 2013
[…] civil enforcement action when any person has violated a
permit or SIP, has violated any requirement in certain
subchapters of the Clean Air Act (including the PSD
program), or “attempts to construct or modify a major
stationary source” in any state that the EPA
19
Because we base our conclusion solely on the statutory
text of the Clean Air Act, we express no opinion on the
District Court’s conclusion that mandatory injunctions
are not available in general to remedy ongoing harm from
wholly past violations.
46
Administrator has found out of compliance with the New
Source Review program. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(5), (b)(1)–
(3). That same provision limits a district court’s
jurisdiction to awarding certain kinds of relief. District
courts have jurisdiction only “to restrain such violation,
to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to
collect [certain] fees owed the United States,” and “to
award any other appropriate relief.”
Id. § 7413(b). Each
type of relief in this list (except for civil penalties20) is
necessarily forward-looking. A district court, for
example, cannot “collect” fees that were owed to the