Filed: Aug. 21, 2013
[…] Against Ruining the
Env’t, 535 F.3d at 674; Sierra Club
6th
Cir., 557 F.3d at 405.
The elimination of district-court jurisdiction over
collateral challenges to Title V permits and applications
is further confirmed by Congress’s omission of any civil
cause of action for submitting incomplete applications or
operating under a validly issued but incomplete permit.
The EPA has authority to bring a civil enforcement
action against a person who, among other things, “has
violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or
prohibition of [various subchapters, including Title V].”
42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(2). The plain text of Title V, in
turn, lists only two ways in which it can be violated:
operating without a Title V permit or violating the terms
of a Title V permit while operating a source. See
id.
§ 7661a(a) (making it “unlawful for any person to violate
any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter,
or to operate [a source] except in compliance with a
permit issued by a permitting authority under this
subchapter”).
What that text does not include as a violation,
however, is operating in accordance with a facially valid
but inadequate Title V permit. As the Seventh Circuit
has explained, there is simply no “indication that
Congress expressly or by implication meant to authorize