Filed: Aug. 21, 2013
[…] major emitting facility is constructed or modified
without” meeting the PSD requirements. Rather,
§ 7475(a) prohibits modifying and constructing facilities
without satisfying the PSD requirements. More to the
point, this timing argument is just a repackaging of its
contention that § 7475(a) imposes operational conditions.
Similar reasons doom the EPA’s argument that
BACT is a freestanding requirement that applies to
operating sources regardless of whether a source obtains
a PSD permit before construction or modification. For
this proposition, the EPA quotes § 7475(a)(4)’s statement
that a “proposed facility is subject to the best available
control technology for each [regulated] pollutant”
(emphasis added). That present-tense language might
seem to create an ongoing obligation to use BACT
regardless of a PSD permit’s terms or existence. Except
that the subsection says more than the language EPA
quotes. Under § 7475(a)(4), “[n]o major emitting facility
. . . may be constructed . . . unless (4) the proposed
facility is subject to the best available control technology
for each [regulated] pollutant.” The BACT requirement
is simply part of § 7475’s prohibition on construction—
not operation. Otherwise, § 7475(a)(4) would declare
that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be constructed
or operated . . . unless (4) the proposed facility is subject