Filed: Aug. 21, 2013
[…] Id.
§ 7661d(b)(1). If the Administrator objects, then the
permit may not be issued unless it is revised to meet the
objections.
Id. §§ 7661d(b)(3), (c). And if the permitting
authority has already issued the permit, then the
59
Administrator must “modify, terminate, or revoke such
permit,” and the permitting authority may only issue a
permit revised to satisfy the objection.
Id. If the EPA
does not object, then “any person may petition the
Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the
45-day review period” to object on the public’s behalf.
Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must then grant or
deny the petition within 60 days.
Id. “Any denial of
such petition shall be subject to judicial review under” 42
U.S.C. § 7607.
Id.
Section 7607(b)(1), in turn, authorizes direct
review of the Administrator’s decision in the courts of
appeals.
Id. § 7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of . . .
any other final action of the Administrator under [the
Clean Air Act] (including any denial or disapproval by