Ohio| Change
[…] Cite as: 569 U. S. ____ (2013)                     3

                          Opinion of the Court

by an excise tax levied on each dose of certain covered
vaccines, see 
26 U.S. C
. §§4131, 4132, 9510; 
42 U.S. C
.
§300aa–15(f)(4)(A). But under the Act’s limitations provi-
sion, “no petition may be filed for compensation under the
Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration
of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first
symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant
aggravation of ” the alleged injury. §300aa–16(a)(2).
   The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensat-
ing attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See §300aa–
15(e).1 “No attorney may charge any fee for services in
connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of
this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).2 But a court may award
attorney’s fees in certain circumstances. In the case of
successful petitions, the award of attorney’s fees is auto-
matic. §300aa–15(e)(1) (“In awarding compensation on a
petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the