Ohio| Change
[…] market and expedite compensation to injured parties. Bruesewitz v.
  Wyeth LLC, 
562 U.S.
___, ___–___. Under the Act, “[a] proceeding for
  compensation” is “initiated” by “service upon the Secretary” of Health
  and Human Services and “the filing of a petition containing” specified
  documentation with the clerk of the Court of Federal Claims, who
  then “immediately” forwards the petition for assignment to a special
  master. 
42 U.S. C
. §300aa–11(a)(1). An attorney may not charge a
  fee for “services in connection with [such] a petition,” §300aa–
  15(e)(3), but a court may award attorney’s fees and costs “incurred
  [by a claimant] in any proceeding on” an unsuccessful “petition filed
  under section 300aa–11,” if that petition “was brought in good faith
  and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition
  was brought,” §300aa–15(e)(1).
     In 1997, shortly after receiving her third Hepatitis-B vaccine, re-
  spondent Cloer began to experience symptoms that eventually led to
  a multiple sclerosis (MS) diagnosis in 2003. In 2004, she learned of a