Ohio| Change
[…] Cloer’s, which was
“filed” under the ordinary meaning of that term but was
later found to be untimely, was never filed at all because,
on the Government’s reading, “no petition may be filed for
compensation” late. §300aa–16(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Yet the court below identified numerous instances
throughout the NCVIA where the word “filed” is given its
ordinary meaning, 
675 F. 3d
, at 1361, and the Govern-
ment does not challenge this aspect of its decision. In-
deed, the Government’s reading would produce anomalous
results with respect to these other NCVIA provisions.
Consider §300aa–12(b)(2), which provides that “[w]ithin
30 days after the Secretary receives service of any petition
filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the Secretary
shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal Regis-
ter.” If the NCVIA’s limitations provision worked to void
the filing of an untimely petition, then one would expect
the Secretary to make timeliness determinations prior to
publishing such notice or to strike any petitions found to
be untimely from the Federal Register. But there is no