Ohio| Change
[…] . §§4131, 4132, 9510; 
42 U.S. C
.
§300aa–15(f)(4)(A). But under the Act’s limitations provi-
sion, “no petition may be filed for compensation under the
Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration
of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first
symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant
aggravation of ” the alleged injury. §300aa–16(a)(2).
   The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensat-
ing attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See §300aa–
15(e).1 “No attorney may charge any fee for services in
connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of
this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).2 But a court may award
attorney’s fees in certain circumstances. In the case of
successful petitions, the award of attorney’s fees is auto-
matic. §300aa–15(e)(1) (“In awarding compensation on a
petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the
special master or court shall also award as part of such
compensation an amount to cover . . . reasonable attor-
neys’ fees, and . . . other costs”). For unsuccessful peti-
tions, “the special master or court may award an amount
of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’
——————
  1 The  relevant paragraph provides:
     “(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section
  300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as
  part of such compensation an amount to cover—
     “(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
     “(B) other costs,
  “incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the
  United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not
  award compensation, the special master or court may award an
  amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’
  fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the
  special master or court determines that the petition was brought in
  good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which
  the petition was brought.” §300aa–15(e).
  2 For simplicity, we refer to attorney’s fees and costs as simply attor-

ney’s fees.
4                   SEBELIUS v. CLOER

                     Opinion of the Court

fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such