Filed: Oct. 16, 2013
[…] Exxon Shipping Co. v. Exxon Seamen’s
Union,
73 F.3d 1287, 1291 (3d Cir. 1996).
There is a strong presumption under the Federal Arbitration Act in favor of
enforcing arbitration awards. Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp.,
460 U.S. 1, 24–25 (1983). An award is presumed valid and is subject to attack only on
the grounds listed in 9 U.S.C. § 10,1 or if enforcement of the award is contrary to public
policy. W.R. Grace and Co. v. Local Union 759, Int’l Union of the United Rubber, Cork,
Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America,
461 U.S. 757, 766 (1983).
1
9 U.S.C. § 10 states, in relevant part:
(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the
district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award
upon the application of any party to the arbitration—
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or
either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other
misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.
3
Therefore, our review of an arbitration award is quite narrow and we must give
substantial deference to the arbitrator’s award. Id. at 765. We generally ―enforce an
arbitration award if it was based on an arguable interpretation and/or application of the