Kapsner, Justice.
[…] But when the court decides a claim is frivolous, it must award attorney fees."
[¶ 8] The Plaintiffs argue the district court erred by finding the action to be frivolous, or failing to find the action was pursued based on a good-faith argument to change existing law. The Plaintiffs ask this Court to affirm the judgment based on this reasoning. The Plaintiffs filed no cross-appeal in this case. "[A]n appellee for whom a favorable judgment was entered may, without a cross-appeal, attempt to save the judgment by urging any ground raised in the trial court."
[¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), the district court has discretion to determine the amount and reasonableness of attorney fees after finding an action frivolous.
The statute's exception for an unwarranted claim based upon a "good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of the existing law" is inapplicable to this case. Moreover, the district court noted the Plaintiffs conceded dismissal without prejudice was appropriate.