DAVID L. RUSSELL, District Judge.
[…] Because the legal theory underpinning Plaintiff's retaliation claim against DHS was not clear, Plaintiff cited to various statutes and constitutional provisions in the Third Amended Complaint, DHS was left to speculate as to Plaintiff's theory or theories of liability. In response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff clearly identifies the anti-retaliation provision of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), as a basis for her claim.
Ms. Poff seeks relief under the participation clause of Title VII, which makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [she] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [Title VII]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Plaintiff alleges in the Third Amended Complaint that she submitted a timely Charge of Discrimination to the EEOC against the Defendant alleging retaliation on Nov 7, 2014; the EEOC issued a Notice of Right to Sue that same date.