KEITH RAPP, Presiding Judge.
[…] Thus, the Court observed that the record was clear that DHS was "attempting to enforce" the statute requiring it to investigate or assess the referral of neglect. Consequently, the immunity based upon "enforcement" of law shielded DHS from the liability claimed by Skurnack.
¶ 17 Here, the allegations are different than the facts in Skurnack, where the "enforcement" exemption for immunity applied. The Plaintiffs alleged that DHS did nothing regarding the abuse report involving Son and virtually did nothing regarding the abuse report involving Daughter.
¶ 18 Section 155(4) provides for immunity for "[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." (Emphasis added.) Viewed in the best light possible, Plaintiffs alleged that DHS failed to enforce the law. DHS is thus immune from liability. See, Felkins v. Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Ret.