KEITH RAPP, Presiding Judge.
[…] Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., 2010 OK 78, ¶ 1(3), 246 P.3d 454, 455. However, the statute directs that the motion for extension of time be filed before the expiration of the original deadline. 12 O.S.2011, § 2006(B)(1)
¶ 41 Here, Plaintiffs did not file prior to the deadline or offer a good cause basis to grant an extension of time. Hence, the Record does not reveal any basis to find that the trial court abused its discretion.
¶ 43 The trial court did not err by ruling on the motion to dismiss without granting additional time to Plaintiffs for discovery.
¶ 44 Section 155(4) of the GTCA provides for immunity for "[A]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." Viewed in the best light possible, Plaintiffs alleged that DHS failed to enforce the law. DHS is thus immune from liability.