Filed: Jul. 02, 2010
[…] after E.C. stayed with Bianchi overnight. V.S. (a victim named in Count Five) testified
that Bianchi left 400 lei at his home after he stayed overnight in the same bed as V.S. and
touched him, saying that the money was for letting him sleep in the house. M.M. (the
victim named in Count Ten) testified that Bianchi gave him a birthday gift of $300 during
their trip to Romania, during which they engaged in sexual conduct.
9
The Commerce Clause grants Congress the authority to “regulate Commerce with
foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.” U.S. Const.
art. I, § 8 cl. 3.
10
Section 2423(c) was enacted in 2003 as a provision of the Prosecutorial Remedies
and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (“PROTECT
-11-
(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of
age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2)
any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591)11 with a person under
18 years of age.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(f). Thus, the statute criminalizes both non-commercial and commercial
illicit sexual conduct committed by U.S. citizens (or permanent residents) in foreign
places, and the jury in this case was instructed as to both.12