Filed: Jul. 02, 2010
[…] so, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c). It bears repeating that he does not challenge, on
grounds other than the Levintsa issue, his convictions on the other seven counts on which
he received, along with the § 2423(c) counts, concurrent sentences of 300 months
imprisonment. Nor does he seriously challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with
respect to Counts Three, Five, and Ten.8 Instead, he argues only that Congress exceeded
its authority under the Foreign Commerce Clause when it enacted this statute.9
Section 2423(c) provides:
Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who
travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with
another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(c).10 Illicit sexual conduct is defined as:
8
Nor could he credibly do so. For example, E.C. (a victim named in Count Three)
testified that Bianchi performed oral sex on him and paid him 200 lei in Moldovan money
after E.C. stayed with Bianchi overnight.