BALMER, C.J.
[…] Sharabarin's interpretation, on the other hand, would make that phrase superfluous. "Except" in that context means "with the exclusion or exception of" or "other than: BUT." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 791 (unabridged ed. 2002). "Extent" means "the range (as of inclusiveness or application) over which something extends: SCOPE * * * <the ~ of his authority> <the ~ of the law>" and "the limit to which something extends <exerting the full of his power>." Webster's at 805. Thus, ORS 30.140(1) makes certain construction contract provisions void — provisions that require indemnification for damage "caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee" general contractors — but excludes from being voided the part of the indemnification agreement that comes within subsection (2) — that is, where the liability "arises out of the fault of the indemnitor" subcontractor.