WALTERS, J.
[…] Without a writing, however, a contractee must accept "completed" construction, which, the court reasoned, requires that the construction be fully complete. Id. at 496, 294 P.3d 536.
Defendants disagree with that analysis. They argue that, in enacting the relevant clauses, the legislature intended to identify not two potentially different dates but two different ways in which a party may prove "substantial completion." Defendants maintain that ORS 12.135(3) provides that construction is substantially complete when it has "reached that state of completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended purpose" and that an owner may accept the construction as substantially complete in either of two ways: in writing or by otherwise demonstrating acceptance of the construction.