WALTERS, J.
[…] Because the evidence adduced on summary judgment indicated that construction was not fully complete on February 13, 1997, but continued thereafter, the Court of Appeals held that the trial court had erred in granting summary judgment. 254 Or.App. at 500, 294 P.3d 536.
Defendants petitioned for review, which this court granted to decide two legal questions presented by defendants' motions for summary judgment:
The first question presented focuses on the first clause of ORS 12.135(3), which defines "substantial completion" to include "the date when the contractee accepts in writing the construction * * * as having reached that state of completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended purpose." Defendants contend that when VIP's posted a completion notice pursuant to ORS 87.045, that notice, combined with the fact that VIP's was open for business on that date, constituted acceptance of the construction sufficient to satisfy the requirements of ORS 12.135. To analyze that argument, we