WALTERS, J.
[…] American Bar Association, Construction Contract Claims, app. IV, § 8 at 511 (1978) (comparing Paragraph 8.1.3 of the 1970 edition with that provision of the 1976 edition). As described in the AIA contract, the certificate shall state the "responsibilities" of the parties "for maintenance, heat, utilities, and insurance" and shall be submitted to the owner and contractor for written "acceptance."
The legislative history of ORS 12.135 indicates that industry representatives who participated in the drafting of HB 1259 also equated those dates. Industry representatives agreed that the original bill should be amended to provide that "substantial completion" occurs when a "contractee accepts in writing the improvement * * * as having reached that state of completion when it may be used or occupied for its intended purpose" and explained that the statute of ultimate repose should accrue at that time because, by giving "written acceptance" of construction, the owner undertook responsibility for the utilities, insurance, maintenance, and repair of the facilities.