Ohio| Change
[…] 1
    United States Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2 is entitled “Unlawfully Entering or
   Remaining in the United States.” Subsection (b)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part:
            ...
            (b) Specific Offense Characteristic
            (1) Apply the Greatest:
                If the defendant previously was deported, or unlawfully remained in the
                United States, after –
            ...
            (C) a conviction for an aggravated felony, increase by 8 levels;
   2
       VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-51.2 (2010) provides, in relevant part:
              Aggravated malicious wounding; penalty
              A. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person,
              or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure,
              disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby
                                               2
Martinez appeared in court on July 27, 2004, the Commonwealth of Virginia reduced the

charge to “Assault and Battery” in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-57. Vincencio-

Martinez pleaded guilty to this misdemeanor offense.3