Ohio| Change
[…] use of physical force against the person or property of another . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).

       The issue here is whether a misdemeanor “assault and battery” conviction under

Virginia Code § 18.2-57(A) is a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), meaning

that it is “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of

physical force against the person or property of another.” We can find no relevant federal

statute that defines “physical force” as that term is used in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Vincencio-

Martinez pleaded guilty to Virginia Code § 18.2-57(A), which provides:

       A. Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be
       guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the
       person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race,
       religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction
       shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which
       shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.

VA. CODE. ANN. § 18.2-57(A) (2010).

       The meaning of “physical force” in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) is a question of federal

rather than state law, and “in answering that question [of federal law] we are not bound

by a state court’s interpretation of a similar – or even identical – statute.”