Washington| Change
[…] Notice shall be in such form and manner (which may include electronic transmittal) as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. Any entry the liquidation of which is extended under this subsection shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record, or the drawback amount asserted by the drawback claimant, at the expiration of 4 years from the applicable date specified in subsection (a) of this section.

19 U.S.C. § 1504(b); accord 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a)(1), (d), (e).2 If Customs extends the period for liquidation, it "shall give notice of an extension" to the importer of record and its surety in a manner prescribed by regulation. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b); see 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(b) ("If the port director extends the time for liquidation, ... he promptly will notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on CBP Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so.").