P. THOMAS THORNBRUGH, Judge.
[…] ¶ 4 "This Court is duty bound to inquire into its own jurisdiction and the jurisdiction of the court below from which the case came by appeal. This duty exists even if it is not raised by the parties." Hall v. GEO Grp., Inc., 2014 OK 22, ¶ 12, 324 P.3d 399 (footnotes omitted).
¶ 5 Title 40 O.S.2011 § 165.1(4) defines "wages" as follows:
In this case, Waits claims he was entitled to a payment equivalent to five percent of the value of the Viersen shares if he was discharged from employment without cause. This clearly falls under the "severance or dismissal pay" provision of 165.1(4).
¶ 6 Section 165.3(A) of the same title provides, "Whenever an employee's employment terminates, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full, less offsets and less any amount over which a bona fide disagreement exists. . . ." This section further provides, at subsection (B):
¶ 7 To sum up this statutory section, it adds, as an additional recovery/enhancement to the wage claim, of either two percent per day of the wages due or the amount of wages due to the plaintiff, whichever is smaller.