JANE P. WISEMAN, Presiding Judge.
[…] The exercise of ordinary care may be established by evidence of the custom and practice in the print media or newspaper business. Id. "The degree of care that an ordinary person should exercise in a given situation normally presents an issue for the jury." Id. ¶ 12. Because facts remain in dispute about whether ordinary care was exercised under the circumstances, we conclude the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Defendants on Plaintiffs' defamation claim cannot be sustained.
¶ 41 There are several remaining issues raised by Plaintiffs on appeal regarding
12 O.S.2011 § 1441. "A publication is libelous per se (when the defamatory impact is apparent on its face) if it `exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation....'" Gaylord Entm't Co. v. Thompson, 1998 OK 30, ¶ 35, 958 P.2d 128 (quoting 12 O.S.1991 § 1441). "To determine whether a publication is libelous per se, the writing must be measured by its natural and probable effect upon the mind of the average lay reader." Id. ¶ 35.