Washington| Change
[…] malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably

might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a).1

              We agree with the District Court that Onyiuke failed to allege facts

sufficient to demonstrate that the Defendants acted with the requisite malice or willful

disregard to justify his demand for punitive damages arising from the alleged conversion


1
  Actual malice is defined as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded
act.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10. Furthermore, wanton and willful disregard is a
“deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to
another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” 
Id. 5 of
$1,563.70. As the District Court noted, Onyiuke’s claims arise from his dissatisfaction

with the changes to his itinerary, the refund policy in place, and the unwillingness of the

Defendants to meet his demands. Such allegations do not support a claim for punitive