Washington| Change
[…] was not obtained. As support for this assertion, he points solely to the Government’s lack of response to his demand for
proof of the Secretary’s authorization. There is no indication in the record, however, that such a demand was ever
incorporated into a proper discovery request made to the Government prior to the entry of the default judgment. Thus,
the Government had no obligation to provide evidentiary support for this allegation in its complaint. Moreover, while
Conces further contends that the Government failed to secure the authorizations referenced at 26 U.S.C. § 7401, this
provision applies only to “civil action[s] for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture,”
and thus does not govern the present suit for injunctive relief under 26 U.S.C. § 7408.
         10
            As the district court correctly observed, however, this court has repeatedly rejected such challenges to the
Government’s authority to tax individual income and earnings.